My Favourite Films of 2018

Since last year, I have given out imaginary awards to the films I love most or hold in high regard for the year.  But first, here are my top 20 films of 2018 (in alphanumeric order):

  • 3 FACES – Jafar Panahi
  • ANNIHILATION – Alex Garland
  • BLACKkKLANSMAN – Spike Lee
  • BLACK PANTHER – Ryan Coogler
  • BORDER – Ali Abbasi
  • BURNING – Lee Chang-dong
  • FIRST MAN – Damien Chazelle
  • HARD PAINT – Filipe Matzembacher & Marcio Reolon
  • HAPPY AS LAZZARO – Alice Rohrwacher
  • HEIRESSES, THE – Marcelo Martinessi
  • ISLE OF DOGS – Wes Anderson
  • LEAVE NO TRACE – Debra Granik
  • NON-FICTION – Olivier Assayas
  • ONE CUT OF THE DEAD – Shin’ichirô Ueda
  • ROMA – Alfonso Cuaron
  • SEARCHING – Aneesh Chaganty
  • SHIRKERS – Sandi Tan
  • SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO – Philipp Jedicke
  • SUSPIRIA – Luca Guadagnino
  • WILD PEAR TREE, THE – Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Golden Snoopy – BURNING for Lee Chang-dong
For an enigmatic and haunting mystery that patiently develops and then becomes deeply-intertwined within its own ambiguities, in what is another hypnotic gem by South Korea’s finest working filmmaker.

Silver SnoopyROMA for Alfonso Cuaron
For a meticulously-realised period drama that is a testament to cinema’s power to capture life, memory and emotion in a restraint if audacious work that sees a highly-respected filmmaker continuing to operate at his peak.

Silver Snoopy (Special Mention)HAPPY AS LAZZARO for Alice Rohrwacher
For a truly mesmerising and thematically-dense work of art from one of the most exciting directors working today.


  • Best Director – THE WILD PEAR TREE for Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Runner-up: SUSPIRIA for Luca Guadagnino)
  • Best Lead ActorCAPERNAUM for Zain Al Rafeea (Runner-up: GIRL for Victor Polster)
  • Best Lead ActressBORDER for Eva Melander (Runner-up: THE FAVOURITE for Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting ActorNON-FICTION for Vincent Macaigne (Runner-up: THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT for Bruno Ganz)
  • Best Supporting Actress – HIGH LIFE for Juliette Binoche (Runner-up: CAPERNAUM for Yordanos Shiferaw)
  • Best Ensemble Cast SUSPIRIA (Runner-up: ONE CUT OF THE DEAD)
  • Best Cinematography – ROMA (Runner-up: BURNING)
  • Best Film Editing – SHIRKERS (Runner-up: SEARCHING)
  • Best Original Screenplay ONE CUT OF THE DEAD (Runner-up: NON-FICTION)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – BLACKkKLANSMAN (Runner-up: BURNING)
  • Best Production Design – ISLE OF DOGS (Runner-up: SUSPIRIA)
  • Best Costume Design – BLACK PANTHER (Runner-up: THE FAVOURITE)
  • Best Makeup & Hair – BORDER (Runner-up:  THE FAVOURITE)
  • Best Original Score – BURNING (Runner-up: BLACK PANTHER)
  • Best Use of Source Music – THE WILD PEAR TREE (Runner-up: BLACKkKLANSMAN)
  • Best Sound – ROMA (Runner-up: FIRST MAN)
  • Best Sound Design – SUSPIRIA (Runner-up: MANTA RAY)
  • Best Visual Effects ANNIHILATION (Runner-up: READY PLAYER ONE)
  • Discovery Award (Filmmaking)SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO for Philipp Jedicke
  • Discovery Award (Acting) – LEAVE NO TRACE for Thomasin McKenzie